Skip To Content

The Lotte Lenya Competition

2022     2021     2020     2019     2018     2017     2016     2015     2014     2013     2012     2011     2010     2009     2008     2007     2006     2005     2004     2003     2002     2001     2000     1999     1998

2022

6 May 2022, Merkin Hall, New York, NY.

Judges: Phillip Boykin, Robin Guarino, Jeanine Tesori

Winners:
First Prize: Amanda Sheriff
Second Prize: Ruth Acheampong and Katrina Galka
Third Prize: Jeremy Weiss
Rebecca Luker Award: Ronald Wilbur for “Night Song” from Golden Boy

Awards to non-finalists:
Grace Keagy Awards for Outstanding Vocal Promise: Valeria Gorbunova and Hallie Schmidt
Emerging Talent Awards: Nick Capodilupo, Grace Craig, Victoria Hill, Tess Levine, Zach Simpson, Layla Vafiadis, Gillian Weatherford
Outstanding performance of a selection from the Lenya Competition Songbook: Claire Leyden

Back to top


2021

28 August 2021, The Riverside Theater, New York, NY.

Judges: Victoria Clark, Andy Einhorn, Mary Beth Peil

Winners:
First Prize: Andrew Polec
Second Prize: Victoria Okafor
Third Prize: Charles Eaton and Gan-ya Ben-gur Akselrod

Lys Symonette Award for Outstanding Performance of an Individual Number: Katrina Galka and Kaileigh Riess
Carolyn Weber Award: Max Chernin
Kurt Weill Award: Rebekah Howell
Rebecca Luker Award: Taylor-Alexis DuPont

Awards to non-finalists:
Grace Keagy Award for Outstanding Vocal Promise: Katherine Beck
Emerging Talent Awards: Haley Dortch, Nicole Goldstein, Lydia Graham, Brandon Roth, Eric Sebek, Ruby Shadley, Ayaka Shimada and David Young

Back to top


2020

Scheduled for 2 May 2020, the Finals were canceled. Twelve finalists were selected at the Semifinals, 11-12 March. The 2020 Competition was open to singers who were born after 2 May 1987 and before 22 January 2001.

Winners: All finalists received the KWF Trustees’ Award. Gan-ya Ben-gur Akselrod (Tel Aviv, Israel/Vienna, Austria), Anighya Crocker (Springfield, TN), Dylan Glenn (Pleasant Grove, UT), Rivers Hawkins (Columbia, SC), Jonah Hoskins (Saratoga Springs, UT), Elena Howard-Scott (Winnipeg, MB, Canada), Gemma Nha (Sydney, Australia), Marie Oppert (Paris, France), Teresa Perrotta (Orlando, FL), Lauren Senden (North Mankato, MN), Jeremy Weiss (Charlottesville, VA), Ronald Wilbur (Atlanta, GA).

Awards to non-finalists: Sydney Clarke (Winnipeg, MB, Canada), Grace Keagy Award for Outstanding Vocal Promise; Melanie Dubil (Horsham, PA), Emily Holguin (Austin, TX), Kassondra Kardos (Montreal, Quebec, Canada), Nicole Maridan (Katy, TX), Sadie Spivey (State College, PA), Kodiak Thompson (Hershey, PA), and Katie Yeomans (Franklin, TN), Emerging Talent Awards.

Back to top


2019

13 April 2019, the University of Rochester’s Eastman School of Music, open to singers who were born after 14 April 1986 and before 22 January 2000.

Judges: Adam Benzwi, Ute Gfrerer, Mark Lamos.

Winners: Daniel Berryman (Seattle, WA), First Prize; Andrea Wozniak (Boston, MA), Second Prize; Trevor Martin (Fayetteville, GA), Third Prize; Lys Symonette Award for Outstanding Performance of an Individual Number: Nyla Watson (Cleveland, OH); Lys Symonette Award for Extraordinary Artistic Promise: Jonah Hoskins (Saratoga Springs, UT); Marc Blitzstein Award: Katherine Riddle (Washington, DC); Carolyn Weber Award: Jeremy Weiss (Charlottesville, VA).

Awards to non-finalists: Isaac Frishman (Downers Grove, IL), Grace Keagy Award for Outstanding Vocal Promise; Jenna Barbieri (College Park, MD), Sondrine Bontemps (Syracuse, NY), Katie Kallaus (Stevens Point, WI), Maxwell Levy (New York, NY), Lee Metaxa (Cedar Park, TX), Kaylee Terrell (Cary, NC), Elsie Wagner Sherer (New York, NY), Emerging Talent Awards.

Back to top


100
0:00 / 0:00

We don't support Internet Explorer

Please use Chrome, Safari, Firefox, or Edge to view this site.