sign up button

Winners' Gallery

Previous Lenya Competition winners have gone on to appear on major theater, opera, and concert stages around the world; in national and international tours; in films and television; and on Grammy Award-winning recordings. Browse our alphabetical gallery of finals prizewinners below to learn more.

 

Richard Todd Adams

Richard Todd Adams
First Prize, 2004

Elaine Alvarez

Elaine Alvarez
Third Prize, 2003

Robert Ariza

Robert Ariza
Lys Symonette Award, 2014

Alison Arnopp

Alison Arnopp
Third Prize, 2013

David Arnsperger

David Arnsperger
Second Prize, 2010

Meredith Arwady

Meredith Arwady
Lys Symonette Award, 2006

Tora Augestad

Tora Augestad
Lys Symonette Award, 2008

Robin Bailey

Robin Bailey
Second Prize, 2015

Natalie Ballenger

Natalie Ballenger
Third Prize, 2014

Curtis Bannister

Curtis Bannister
Special Award, 2017

Kyle Barisich

Kyle Barisich
Second Prize, 2002

Diana Rose Becker

Diana Rose Becker
Lys Symonette Award, 2014

Jeffrey Behrens

Jeffrey Behrens
Third Prize, 2003

Gan-ya Ben-gur Akselrod

Gan-ya Ben-gur Akselrod
Special Award, 2017

Felipe Barbosa Bombonato

Felipe Barbosa Bombonato
Second Prize, 2017

Liam Bonner

Liam Bonner
Second Prize, 2005

John Brancy

John Brancy
Lys Symonette Award, 2008

Nicole Cabell

Nicole Cabell
Lys Symonette Award, 2002

Rebekah Camm

Rebekah Camm
First Prize, 2010

Douglas Carpenter

Douglas Carpenter
First Prize, 2013

Christina Carr

Christina Carr
Second Prize, 1999

Sarah Chalfy

Sarah Chalfy
Third Prize, 2006

Leena Chopra

Leena Chopra
Third Prize, 2007

Lisa Conlon

Lisa Conlon
First Prize, 2002

Paul Corona

Paul Corona
Lys Symonette Award, 2007

Ginger Costa-Jackson

Ginger Costa-Jackson
Lys Symonette Award, 2009 and 2013

Jordan Davidson

Jordan Davidson
Second Prize, 2015

Jeanine De Bique

Jeanine De Bique
Lys Symonette Award, 2007

Molly Dunn

Molly Dunn
Special Award, 2017

Ben Edquist

Ben Edquist
First Prize, 2014

Katia Escalera

Katia Escalera
Top Prize, 1998

Maria Failla

Maria Failla
Lys Symonette Award, 2012

Adam Fieldson

Adam Fieldson
Third Prize, 2015

Briana Gantsweg

Briana Gantsweg
Carolyn Weber Award, 2015

Margaret Gawrysiak

Margaret Gawrysiak
Second Prize, 2010

Jennifer Goode Cooper

Jennifer Goode Cooper
First Prize, 2001

Matthew Grills

Matthew Grills
First Prize, 2012

Cooper Grodin

Cooper Grodin
Lys Symonette Award, 2010

Jasmine Habersham

Jasmine Habersham
Special Award, 2017

Christopher Dylan Herbert

Christopher Dylan Herbert
Third Prize, 2007

Michael Hewitt

Michael Hewitt
Special Award, 2017

Arlo Hill

Arlo Hill
Second Prize, 2014

Alen Hodzovic

Alen Hodzovic
First Prize, 2009

Justin Hopkins

Justin Hopkins
Second Prize, 2012

Briana Elyse Hunter

Briana Elyse Hunter
Lys Symonette Award, 2014

Morgan James

Morgan James
Third Prize, 2005

Zachary James

Zachary James
Third Prize, 2009

Lauren Jelencovich

Lauren Jelencovich
Lys Symonette Award, 2008

Amy Justman

Amy Justman
First Prize, 2004

Philip Kalmanovitch

Philip Kalmanovitch
Special Award, 2017

Jacob Langfelder

Jacob Langfelder
Second Prize, 2001

Analisa Leaming

Analisa Leaming
Second Prize, 2007

Erik Liberman

Erik Liberman
Second Prize, 2005

Talya Lieberman

Talya Lieberman
Third Prize, 2016

Jing Lin Sturgis

Jing Lin Sturgis
Second Prize, 2011

Rebecca Jo Loeb

Rebecca Jo Loeb
First Prize, 2008

Jacob Lewis Lovendahl

Jacob Lewis Lovendahl
Second Prize, 2011

Michael Maliakel

Michael Maliakel
Third Prize, 2015

Megan Marino

Megan Marino
Third Prize, 2012

Caitlin Mathes

Caitlin Mathes
First Prize, 2011

Timothy J. McDevitt

Timothy J. McDevitt
Lys Symonette Award, 2010

Michael Anthony McGee

Michael Anthony McGee
Lys Symonette Award, 2009

Peter McGillivray

Peter McGillivray
Second Prize, 2003

Michael McKinsey

Michael McKinsey
Third Prize, 2003

Lucas Meachem

Lucas Meachem
Lys Symonette Award, 2002

Lauren Michelle

Lauren Michelle
First Prize, 2015

Jonathan G. Michie

Jonathan G. Michie
First Prize, 2005

Justin Lee Miller

Justin Lee Miller
Second Prize, 2006

Ariela Morgenstern

Ariela Morgenstern
Second Prize, 2008

Edward Mout

Edward Mout
Lys Symonette Award, 2010

Brian Mulligan

Brian Mulligan
Top Prize, 1998

Reilly Nelson

Reilly Nelson
Carolyn Weber Award, 2016

Yannick-Muriel Noah

Yannick-Muriel Noah
Lys Symonette Award, 2009

Lindsay O'Neil

Lindsay O'Neil
Lys Symonette Award, 2016

Marie Oppert

Marie Oppert
Special Award, 2017

Eric Michael Parker

Eric Michael Parker
Third Prize, 2016

Lauren Pastorek

Lauren Pastorek
Top Prize, 1998

Rachel Kara Pérez

Rachel Kara Pérez
Lys Symonette Award, 2013

Florian Peters

Florian Peters
Lys Symonette Award, 2015

Tami Petty

Tami Petty
Top Prize, 1998

Kaja Plessing

Kaja Plessing
Second Prize, 2000

Annette Postel

Annette Postel
First Prize, 2000

Tony Potts

Tony Potts
Special Award, 2017

Taylor Raven

Taylor Raven
Special Award, 2017

Elizabeth Reiter

Elizabeth Reiter
Lys Symonette Award, 2008

Katherine Riddle

Katherine Riddle
Special Award, 2017

James Benjamin Rodgers

James Benjamin Rodgers
First Prize, 2007

Lauren Roesner

Lauren Roesner
Third Prize, 2013

Lisa Rogali

Lisa Rogali
Special Award, 2017

Brian Charles Rooney

Brian Charles Rooney
Lys Symonette Award, 2007

Rodell Rosel

Rodell Rosel
Second Prize, 2006

Kyle Scatliffe

Kyle Scatliffe
Lys Symonette Award, 2010

Tom Schimon

Tom Schimon
Carolyn Weber Award, 2016

Jim Schubin

Jim Schubin
First Prize, 2016

Daniel Schwait

Daniel Schwait
Lys Symonette Award, 2011

Emma Sewell

Emma Sewell
Second Prize, 2011

Hallie Silverston

Hallie Silverston
Third Prize, 2006

Maija Skille

Maija Skille
Third Prize, 2008

Bradley Smoak

Bradley Smoak
First Prize, 2017
Marc Blitzstein Award, 2016

Daniel Spiotta

Daniel Spiotta
Third Prize, 1999

Noah Stewart

Noah Stewart
Lys Symonette Award, 2001

Misty Ann Sturm

Misty Ann Sturm
First Prize, 2004

Karim Sulayman

Karim Sulayman
Lys Symonette Award, 2006

Jendi Tarde

Jendi Tarde
Lys Symonette Award, 2005

Katie Travis

Katie Travis
Lys Symonette Award, 2014

Amy Van Looy

Amy Van Looy
Lys Symonette Award, 2002
Third Prize, 1999

Siri Vik

Siri Vik
First Prize, 2003

Paulina Villareal

Paulina Villareal
Third Prize, 2017

John Viscardi

John Viscardi
Lys Symonette Award, 2011

Brian Vu

Brian Vu
First Prize, 2016

Ethan Watermeier

Ethan Watermeier
Second Prize, 2002

Jacob Keith Watson

Jacob Keith Watson
Second Prize, 2012

Dennis Wees

Dennis Wees
Second Prize, 2016

Dirk Weiler

Dirk Weiler
Second Prize, 1999

Maren Weinberger

Maren Weinberger
Second Prize, 2013

Justin Welsh

Justin Welsh
First Prize, 2006

Bray Wilkins

Bray Wilkins
Third Prize, 2008
Lys Symonette Award, 2006

Jorell Williams

Jorell Williams
Lys Symonette Award, 2011

Teresa Winner Blume

Teresa Winner Blume
Top Prize, 1998

Cordula Wirkner

Cordula Wirkner
Second Prize, 2000

Lauren Worsham

Lauren Worsham
Second Prize, 2009