sign up button

Busy Summer for Lenya Competition Winners

Appearances on Broadway, in Opera Houses and Regional Theaters

 

Past winners of the Lotte Lenya Competition continue to advance in their careers across the musical theater spectrum. We are pleased to alert you to some of their performances this summer.

Lauren WorshamBroadway and National Tours

Lauren Worsham (2nd Prize, 2009) has already taken a Drama Desk Award, Theatre World Award, and a Tony nomination for her portrayal of Phoebe D'Ysquith as a member of the original cast in last season's surprise hit, A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder. Amy Justman (1st Prize, 2004) is covering three roles in the show this summer.

Kyle ScatliffeKyle Scatliffe (Lys Symonette Award, 2010) is playing Enjolras in Les Miserables on Broadway.

Jacob Keith Watson (2nd Prize, 2012) is making his Broadway debut in the ensemble of Violet.

Cooper Grodin (Lys Symonette Award, 2010) is starring as The Phantom in the 25th Anniversary First National Tour of The Phantom of the Opera.

Maria Failla (Lys Symonette Award, 2012) is in the ensemble of the First National Tour of the Broadway revival of Evita.

Opera

Jonathan Michie (1st Prize, 2005) is singing Masetto in Don Giovanni at the Ravinia Festival, conducted by James Conlon (August 14).

Brianna Elyse Hunter (Lys Symonette Award, 2014) plays the title role in Carmen at Music Academy of the West (August 1, 3).

Cooper GrodinMatthew Grills (1st Prize, 2012) has been a young artist this season in the Bayerische Opernstudio, and in July will perform with the Bayerische Staatsoper at the Munich Opera Festival in La traviata, Lucrezia Borgia, Der Rosenkavalier, and the premiere of Zeisls Hiob, by Erich Zeisl and Jan Duszynski.

Rebecca Jo Loeb (First Prize, 2008) is an ensemble member of Staatsoper Hamburg and performs Bellante in Handel's Almira at the Innsbruck Early Music Festival (August 12-14).

Noah Stewart (Lys Symonette Award, 2001) sings Beethoven's 9th Symphony at the Tanglewood Music Festival (August 24).

Regional

Ben Edquist (1st Prize, 2014) is the first Kurt Weill/Lotte Lenya Young Artist at the Glimmerglass Festival, where he plays Jigger in Carousel.

Doug Carpenter

Arlo Hill (2nd Prize, 2014) performed a solo show at 54 Below (NYC) featuring songs and stories of Frank Loesser (July 2).

Natalie Ballenger (3rd Prize, 2014) plays Eliza in My Fair Lady, Nancy in Dream City and the Magic Knight and Anetta in The Little King at Ohio Light Opera.

David Arnsperger

Doug Carpenter (1st Prize, 2013) is playing Nick Cutter in the world premiere of Cloak and Dagger, a screwball musical comedy send-up of film noir, at Virginia's Signature Theatre (June 12 - July 6).

David Arnsperger (2nd Prize, 2010) plays the title roles in Jekyll & Hyde at the Staatstheater Kassel and continues as the alternate Phantom in The Phantom of the Opera in Hamburg.

James Benjamin Rodgers (1st Prize, 2007) recently directed the Sondheim review Putting It Together and takes on the title character in Mel Brooks's Young Frankenstein at the Mac-Haydn Theater in Chatham, NY (July 3 - August 3).

Analisa Leaming (2nd Prize, 2007) stars as Maria in The Sound of Music in the 9,785 seat outdoor theater at Kansas City Starlight Theatre.

Kyle Barisich (2nd Prize, 2002) stars as Martin in Falsettos at TriArts Sharon Playhouse (Conn.).

 

Originally posted: 27 June 2014
Last updated: 29 July 2014