Performance Calendar
sign up button

Performance Calendar

Share:

2017 Performance Calendar Archive

2016 Performance Calendar Archive


2017

     
1 February FRIEDRICHSHAFEN Die Dreigroschenoper Schauspiel Leipzig (Philip Tiedemann, director; Anthony Bramall, conductor). Also Feb. 2.
1 February HALLE Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny Oper Halle (Michael von zur Mühlen, director; Christopher Sprenger, conductor). In repertory through May 19.
3 February BADEN-BADEN Die Dreigroschenoper Theater Baden-Baden (Thomas Höhne, director; Hans-Georg Wilhelm, conductor).
4 February COPENHAGEN Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny The Royal Danish Theatre (Graham Vick, director; Julien Salemkour, Robert Houssart, conductors). In repertory through Mar. 5.
4 February ATHENS Weill Songs Pallas Theater (Ute Lemper, vocals).
4 February TROMSØ Mahagonny Songspiel Nordlysfestivalen (Konsen Sinfonietta; Lars Lien, conductor).
9 February LEIPZIG Die Dreigroschenoper Schauspiel Leipzig (Philip Tiedemann, director; Anthony Bramall, conductor). Also Apr. 15.
9 February GREENCASTLE, IN Street Scene DePauw Opera (Joachim Schamberger, director; Orcenith Smith, conductor). Through Feb. 12.
9 February CELLE Die Dreigroschenoper Schlosstheater Celle (Sebastian Sommer, director; Michael Fischer, conductor). In repertory through Mar. 3.
10 February MONTREAL Weill Songs Orford Music (Ute Lemper, vocals). Gilles-Lefebvre Concert Hall.
10 February LA MIRADA Street Scene Biola University. Through Feb. 19.
10 February VALENCIA Die Dreigroschenoper Ateneu Cultural Ciutat de Manises (Vicent Hurtado Coll, director; José Vicente Fuentes Castilla, conductor). Also Feb. 11.
10 February BEVERLY, MA Weill Songs Endicott College: "Fridays in the Rose" Series (Ute Gfrerer, soprano). Walter J. Manninen Center for the Arts.
11 February LEIPZIG LoveMusik Oper Leipzig (Cusch Jung, director; Christoph-Johannes Eichhorn, conductor). Also Feb. 12 (in repertory through Jun. 11).
11 February FORT WAYNE Symphony No. 2 Fort Wayne Philharmonic: Chamber Orchestra (Andrew Constantine, conductor).
11 February NEW YORK Berlin to Broadway The York Theatre (Pamela Hunt, director). Through Feb. 19.
12 February MAASTRICHT Violin Concerto Conservatorium Maastricht (Lucas Vis, conductor). Theater aan het Vrijthof.
13 February HEERLEN Violin Concerto Conservatorium Maastricht (Lucas Vis, conductor). Theater Heerlen.
14 February GUANGZHOU Weill Songs Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra (Mark Gibson, conductor). Xinghai Concert Hall.
18 February ANNANDALE-ON-HUDSON Blitzstein Songs Bard College Conservatory of Music.
19 February POTSDAM Weill Songs Kammerakademie Potsdam (Antonello Manacorda, conductor; Ute Lemper, vocals).
20 February LUDWIGSBURG Weill Songs Kammerakademie Potsdam (Antonello Manacorda, conductor; Ute Lemper, vocals).
22 February STUTTGART Weill Songs Internationale Hugo-Wolf-Akademie (Salome Kammer, vocals; Rudi Spring, piano). Wilhelma Theater Stuttgart.
23 February AUSTIN The Threepenny Opera Austin Community College. Through Mar. 5.
23 February PFORZHEIM Die Dreigroschenoper Theater Pforzheim (Thomas Münstermann, director; Markus Huber, conductor). Also Mar. 26.
23 February HAMBURG Die Dreigroschenoper Thalia Theater (Antú Romero Nunes, director; Johannes Hofmann, conductor). Also Mar. 22.
23 February MUNICH Die Dreigroschenoper Münchner Volkstheater (Christian Stückl, director; Micha Acher, conductor). Also Mar. 5.
23 February BUFFALO Cello Sonata University at Buffalo faculty recital (Jonathan Golove, cello; Eric Huebner, piano).
24 February PITTSBURGH Symphony No. 2 Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (Lahav Shani, conductor). Also Feb. 25-26.
24 February DESSAU Die sieben Todsünden Kurt Weill Fest Dessau (MDR Symphony Orchestra; Kristjan Järvi, conductor; Angelika Kirchschlager, Anna I).
25 February WINCHESTER Kleine Dreigroschenmusik Shenandoah Conservatory (Tim Robblee, conductor).
28 February DESSAU Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny Oper Halle (Michael von zur Mühlen, director; Christopher Sprenger, conductor). Kurt Weill Fest Dessau.
2 March COPENHAGEN Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny The Royal Danish Theatre. (Graham Vick, director; Julien Salemkour, Robert Houssart, conductors) Also Mar. 5.
2 March AUSTIN The Threepenny Opera Austin Community College. Through Mar. 5.
3 March GERA Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny Theater und Philharmonie Thüringen: Bühnen der Stadt Gera (Roland Schwab, director; Takahiro Nagasaki, conductor). Also Mar. 5, 17-18, Jun. 7.
3 March NEW LONDON The Cradle Will Rock (Blitzstein) Connecticut College (Ginny Anderson, director). Also Mar. 4-5.
3 March NEW YORK Weill Songs Brooklyn Art Song Society.
3 March ISSY-LES-MOULINEAUX L’opéra de quat’sous Opéra Éclaté touring production (Olivier Desbordes and Éric Perez, directors; Manuel Peskine, conductor).
3 March CELLE Die Dreigroschenoper Schlosstheater Celle (Sebastian Sommer, director; Michael Fischer, conductor).
3 March MAGDEBURG Weill Songs Kurt Weill Fest Dessau (Ute Gfrerer, vocals; James Holmes, piano).
4 March DORTMUND Weill Songs Konzerthaus Dortmund (Ute Lemper, vocals; Vogler Quartett).
5 March MUNICH Die Dreigroschenoper Münchner Volkstheater (Christian Stückl, director; Micha Acher, conductor).
5 March DESSAU Die Verheißung Kurt Weill Fest Dessau (MDR Symphony Orchestra and Radio Chorus; Kristjan Järvi, conductor; featuring previous winners of the Lotte Lenya Competition as soloists)
5 March MAGDEBURG Weill Songs
Blitzstein Songs
Kurt Weill Fest Dessau (Magdeburgische Philharmonie; James Holmes, conductor; Ute Gfrerer, vocals).
6 March NEW YORK Weill Songs 54 Below (Jill Eikenberry, vocals; James Horan, piano).
9 March DESSAU Quodlibet, op. 9 Kurt Weill Fest Dessau (Anhaltische Philharmonic Orchestra Dessau; Markus L. Frank, conductor). Also Mar. 10.
10 March COLOMBES L’opéra de quat’sous Opéra Éclaté touring production (Olivier Desbordes and Éric Perez, directors; Manuel Peskine, conductor). L'Avant Seine: Théâtre de Colombes.
10 March LONDON Symphony No. 2 Trinity Laban Shapeshifter Ensemble (Jonathan Tilbrook, conductor).
11 March COTTBUS Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny Staatstheater Cottbus (Matthias Oldag, director; Evan Christ, conductor). In repertory through May 31.
12 March WESTERVILLE, OH Kleine Dreigroschenmusik The Westerville Symphony (Peter Stafford Wilson, conductor).
12 March REDLANDS Kleine Dreigroschenmusik Redlands Community Orchestra.
12 March DESSAU Chanson des quais, new suite from Marie Galante
Symphony No. 2
Kurt Weill Fest Dessau (Ensemble Modern; HK Gruber, conductor; Ute Gfrerer, vocals).
12 March DESSAU Braver Soldat Johnny (concert adaptation of Johnny Johnson) Kurt Weill Fest Dessau (MDR Symphony Orchestra; Kristjan Järvi, conductor).
16 March FRANKFURT Suite panaméenne Ensemble Modern (David Philip Hefti, conductor). Alte Oper Frankfurt.
17 March PERPIGNAN L’opéra de quat’sous Opéra Éclaté touring production (Olivier Desbordes and Éric Perez, directors; Manuel Peskine, conductor). Théâtre de l'Archipel.
17 March BERLIN Die Dreigroschenoper Berliner Ensemble (Robert Wilson, director; Hans-Jörn Brandenburg and Stefan Rager, conductors). Also Mar. 18, Apr. 16-18.
18 March LEIPZIG LoveMusik Oper Leipzig (Cusch Jung, director; Christoph-Johannes Eichhorn, conductor). Also Mar. 19 (in repertory through Jun. 11).
18 March FRANKFURT Symphony No. 1 Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin (Frank Strobel, conductor). Alte Oper Frankfurt.
21 March SANTA BARBARA Kleine Dreigroschenmusik Santa Barbara Chamber Orchestra (Heiichiro Ohyama, conductor).
22 March HAMBURG Die Dreigroschenoper Thalia Theater (Antú Romero Nunes, director; Johannes Hofmann, conductor).
23 March DESSAU Zaubernacht Anhaltisches Theater Dessau (Tomasz Kajdański, director; Sebastian Kennerknecht, conductor).
24 March GREENVILLE Kleine Dreigroschenmusik Greenville Symphony Orchestra (Edvard Tchivzhel, conductor). Also Mar. 25-26.
24 March HALLE Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny Oper Halle (Michael von zur Mühlen, director; Christopher Sprenger, conductor). In repertory through May 19.
24 March BOWLING GREEN Street Scene Bowling Green State University. Also Mar. 26.
26 March SINGAPORE Weill Songs
Blitzstein Songs
Singapore Symphony Orchestra: VCH Presents Series (Shane Thio, piano). Victoria Concert Hall.
26 March PFORZHEIM Die Dreigroschenoper Theater Pforzheim (Thomas Münstermann, director; Markus Huber, conductor).
28 March ITHACA The Cradle Will Rock (Blitzstein) Ithaca College (Susannah Berryman, director; Joel Gelpe, conductor). Through Apr. 8.
31 March SAARBRÜCKEN Die Dreigroschenoper Saarländische Staatstheater (Dagmar Schlingmann, director; Ulrich Cornelius Maier, conductor). In repertory through Jun. 24.
31 March ROCHESTER Kleine Dreigroschenmusik Eastman School of Music (Mark Davis Scatterday, conductor).
1 April ITHACA The Cradle Will Rock (Blitzstein) Ithaca College (Susannah Berryman, director; Joel Gelpe, conductor). Through Apr. 8.
3 April BRUSSELS Weill Songs La Monnaie (Allison Cook, soprano; Alfredo Abbati, piano).
6 April SAARBRÜCKEN Die Dreigroschenoper Saarländische Staatstheater (Dagmar Schlingmann, director; Ulrich Cornelius Maier, conductor). In repertory through Jun. 24.
7 April COTTBUS Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny Staatstheater Cottbus (Matthias Oldag, director; Evan Christ, conductor). In repertory through May 31.
8 April CARLISLE Symphony No. 2 City of Carlisle Orchestra (Leon Reimer, conductor).
9 April HALLE Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny Oper Halle (Michael von zur Mühlen, director; Christopher Sprenger, conductor). In repertory through May 19.
9 April CINCINNATI Kleine Dreigroschenmusik Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music (Terence Milligan, conductor).
12 April ANNEMASSE L’opéra de quat’sous La Comédie de Genève touring production. (Joan Mompart, director; Christophe Sturzenegger, conductor). Château Rouge. Also Apr. 13.
15 April LEIPZIG Die Dreigroschenoper Schauspiel Leipzig (Philip Tiedemann, director; Anthony Bramall, conductor).
16 April BERLIN Die Dreigroschenoper Berliner Ensemble (Robert Wilson, director; Hans-Jörn Brandenburg and Stefan Rager, conductors). Also Apr. 17-18.
20 April TURKU Violin Concerto Turun Filharmoninen Orkesteri (Osmo Vanskä, conductor; Erin Keefe, violin).
22 April ROCHESTER 2017 Lotte Lenya Competition Finals and Evening Concert Eastman School of Music, Kilbourn Hall.
22 April GHENT Kleine Dreigroschenmusik Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen (Jan Latham-König, conductor).
23 April AACHEN Die sieben Todsünden Sinfonieorchester Aachen (Kazem Abdullah, conductor; Rebecca Jo Loeb, Anna I). Also Apr. 24.
26 April VAL-DE-REUIL L’opéra de quat’sous La Comédie de Genève touring production. (Joan Mompart, director; Christophe Sturzenegger, conductor). Théâtre de l'Arsenal.
27 April WEST LIBERTY Kleine Dreigroschenmusik West Liberty University (Matthew Inkster, conductor).
30 April SALZBURG Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny Salzburger Landestheater with Mozarteumorchester Salzburg (Jacopo Spirei, director; Adrian Kelly, conductor). Through Jun. 14.
2 May SELINSGROVE Walt Whitman Songs Susquehanna University (Gregory Grabowski, conductor).
4 May OSLO Die sieben Todsünden Oslo Philharmonic (Joshua Weilerstein, conductor; Tora Augestad, Anna I).
4 May SALZBURG Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny Salzburger Landestheater with Mozarteumorchester Salzburg (Jacopo Spirei, director; Adrian Kelly, conductor). Through Jun. 14.
4 May VANCOUVER Weill Songs Vancouver Opera Festival (Ute Lemper, vocals). Also May 5.
7 May LEVERKUSEN Tom Sawyer und Huckleberry Finn Landestheater Detmold touring production (Rainer Holzapfel, director; David Behnke, conductor). Forum Leverkusen.
10 May CHÂTENAY-MALABRY L’opéra de quat’sous La Comédie de Genève touring production. (Joan Mompart, director; Christophe Sturzenegger, conductor). Théâtre La Piscine. Also May 11.
12 May YERRES L’opéra de quat’sous Opéra Éclaté touring production (Olivier Desbordes and Éric Perez, directors; Manuel Peskine, conductor). Théâtre de Yerres.
13 May LONGJUMEAU L’opéra de quat’sous Opéra Éclaté touring production (Olivier Desbordes and Éric Perez, directors; Manuel Peskine, conductor). Théâtre de Longjumeau.
14 May STUTTGART Weill Songs Internationale Hugo-Wolf-Akademie (Olivia Vermeulen, mezzo-soprano; Jan Philip Schulze, piano).
16 May LEIPZIG LoveMusik Oper Leipzig (Cusch Jung, director; Christoph-Johannes Eichhorn, conductor). Also May 25 (in repertory through Jun. 11).
18 May COTTBUS Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny Staatstheater Cottbus (Matthias Oldag, director; Evan Christ, conductor). Also May 31.
19 May HALLE Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny Oper Halle (Michael von zur Mühlen, director; Christopher Sprenger, conductor).
24 May SAARBRÜCKEN Die Dreigroschenoper Saarländische Staatstheater (Dagmar Schlingmann, director; Ulrich Cornelius Maier, conductor). In repertory through Jun. 24.
24 May FRANKFURT Weill Songs W-Festival (Women of the World Festival) (Ute Lemper, vocals). Alte Oper Frankfurt.
26 May VANCOUVER Weill Songs Vancouver Symphony Orchestra (Steven Reineke, conductor). Also May 27.
7 June GERA Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny Theater und Philharmonie Thüringen: Bühnen der Stadt Gera (Roland Schwab, director; Takahiro Nagasaki, conductor).
8 June INGOLSTADT Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny Salzburger Landestheater with Mozarteumorchester Salzburg (Jacopo Spirei, director; Adrian Kelly, conductor). Stadttheater Ingolstadt. Also Jun. 10-11.
10 June GRAZ Der Silbersee Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Graz (Dirk Kaftan, conductor). Through Jun. 18.
10 June LEIPZIG LoveMusik Oper Leipzig (Cusch Jung, director; Christoph-Johannes Eichhorn, conductor). Also Jun. 11.
10 June ELMAU Weill Songs Schloss Elmau (Kate Lindsey, mezzo-soprano; Baptiste Trotignon, piano).
14 June SALZBURG Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny Salzburger Landestheater with Mozarteumorchester Salzburg (Jacopo Spirei, director; Adrian Kelly, conductor).
14 June TORONTO Die sieben Todsünden Toronto Symphony Orchestra (Joel Ivany, director; Peter Oundjian, conductor; Wallis Giunta, Anna I).
14 June BAD BEVENSEN Tom Sawyer und Huckleberry Finn Landestheater Detmold touring production (Rainer Holzapfel, director). Kurhaustheater Bad Bevensen.
15 June LONDON Die Dreigroschenoper The Royal Academy of Music (Walter Sutcliffe, director; Gareth Hancock, conductor). Also Jun. 16-17.
22 June RÖTTINGEN Die Dreigroschenoper Frankenfestspiele Röttingen (Donald Berkenhoff, director; Walter Lochmann, conductor). Through Aug. 13.
24 June SAARBRÜCKEN Die Dreigroschenoper Saarländische Staatstheater (Dagmar Schlingmann, director; Ulrich Cornelius Maier, conductor).
24 June WALNUT CREEK The Seven Deadly Sins Festival Opera (Mark Foehringer, director). Also Jun. 25.
27 June HAMBURG Weill Songs Laeiszhalle Hamburg (Ute Lemper, vocals).
1 July MANNHEIM Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny Nationaltheater Mannheim (Markus Dietz, director). Also Jul. 5, 14, 19, 26.
6 July SEVILLE Die sieben Todsünden Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla (John Axelrod, conductor; Wallis Giunta, Anna I). Also Jul. 7.
6 July RÖTTINGEN Die Dreigroschenoper Frankenfestspiele Röttingen (Donald Berkenhoff, director; Walter Lochmann, conductor). Through Aug. 13.
7 July DRESDEN Symphony No. 2 Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden (Lahav Shani, conductor).
8 July BAD KISSINGEN Weill Songs Kissinger Sommer Internationales Musikfestival (Kammerakademie Potsdam; Ute Lemper, vocals).
9 July SARATOGA SPRINGS The Cradle Will Rock (Blitzstein) Opera Saratoga (Lawrence Edelson, director; John Mauceri, conductor). Also Jul. 11, 13, 16.
14 July MORRISVILLE The Threepenny Opera Actors' NET of Bucks County. Through Jul. 30.
16 July BAD KISSINGEN Weill Songs Kissinger Sommer Internationales Musikfestival (Measha Brueggergosman, soprano; Delian-Quartett).
16 July KUHMO Weill Songs Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival (Sophie Klußmann, soprano; Nino Gvetadze, piano).
5 August RÖTTINGEN Die Dreigroschenoper Frankenfestspiele Röttingen (Donald Berkenhoff, director; Walter Lochmann, conductor). Also Aug. 6, 13.
14 August SANTA FE Violin Concerto Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival (John Storgårds, conductor and violin).
18 August SOUTH MELBOURNE Suite from Der Silbersee Australian National Academy of Music Orchestra (Matthias Foremny, conductor). Also Aug. 19.
22 August BUENOS AIRES Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny Teatro Colón (Marcelo Lombardero, director; Facundo Agudín, conductor). Also Aug. 25-27, 29.

© 2017 The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music. All rights reserved.